Maitland v. Ford Motor Co.
[…] Maitland v. Ford Motor Co.

Pfeifer, J.,

dissenting.

{¶ 36} R.C. 1345.72(B) provides:

{¶ 37} “If the manufacturer, its agent, or its authorized dealer is unable to conform the motor vehicle to any applicable express warranty by repairing or correcting any nonconformity after a reasonable number of repair attempts, the manufacturer, at the consumer’s option and subject to division (D) of this section, either shall replace the motor vehicle with a new motor vehicle acceptable to the consumer or shall accept return of the vehicle from the consumer and refund each of the following:

{¶ 38} “(1) The full purchase price;