State v. Leonard
[…] Wilson, 74 Ohio St.3d at 392, 659 N.E.2d 292.

{¶ 121} Finally, Leonard asserts that the jury was instructed during the guilt-determination phase “as to how they would reach the mitigation phase of the case,” but he does not explain how he was prejudiced. To the extent that Leonard contends that the trial court improperly injected the issue of punishment into the guilt-determination phase, we rejected similar arguments in State v. Phillips, 74 Ohio St.3d at 100-101, 656 N.E.2d 643, and State v. Durr, 58 Ohio St.3d at 90, 568 N.E.2d 674. Cf. R.C. 2929.03(B) (“The instruction to the jury shall * * * not mention the penalty that may be the consequence of a guilty or not guilty verdict on any charge or specification”). Accordingly, Leonard’s 25th proposition of law is overruled.

F. Reading Back of Portions of Witness Testimony

{¶ 122} In his 31st proposition of law, Leonard claims that the trial court erred when it allowed portions of testimony to be read to the jury.