State v. Smith
[…] A grand jury cannot indict based on a conviction that has not occurred and may not ever occur. Consequently, accepting the state’s interpretation of R.C. 2971.01(H)(1) would lead to an absurd result. This court will not accept such a construction. State v. Wells (2001), 91 Ohio St.3d 32, 34, 740 N.E.2d 1097.

{¶ 19} Moreover, as the appellate court recognized, other specification statutes unambiguously permit conviction of the underlying offense to support a specification alleged in the same indictment. For example, R.C. 2941.141, a firearm specification, provides:

*111{¶ 20} “Imposition of a one-year mandatory prison term upon an offender under division (D)(1)(a) of section 2929.14 of the Revised Code is precluded unless the indictment, count in the indictment, or information charging the offense specifies that the offender had a firearm on or about the offender’s person or under the offender’s control while committing the offense.” (Emphasis added.)

{¶ 21} R.C. 2941.142, a gang specification, provides: