Drope v. Missouri (1975), 420 U.S. 162, 171, 95 S.Ct. 896, 43 L.Ed.2d 103. “Fundamental principles of due process require that a criminal defendant who is legally incompetent shall not be subjected to trial.” State v. Berry (1995), 72 Ohio St.3d 354, 359, 650 N.E.2d 433, citing Pate v. Robinson (1966), 383 U.S. 375, 86 S.Ct. 836, 15 L.Ed.2d 815.
{¶ 156} The defense didn’t request a competency hearing before trial. R.C. 2945.37 provides that “[i]f the issue is raised after trial has begun, the court shall hold a hearing on the issue only for good cause shown.” Thus, “the decision as to whether to hold a competency hearing once trial has commenced is in the court’s discretion.” State v.