Bellecourt v. City of Cleveland
[…] Bellecourt v. City of Cleveland

IMoyer, C.J.,

dissenting.

{¶ 14} Appellees were arrested for violating R.C. 2909.02, which provides:

{¶ 15} “(A) No person, by means of fire or explosion, shall knowingly do any of the following: .

{¶ 16} “(1) Create a substantial risk of serious physical harm to any person other than the offender;

{¶ 17} “(2) Cause physical harm to any occupied structure.”

{¶ 18} In order for appellees to succeed in this Section 1983 claim, they must prove that their arrests violated their right to free speech and that a policy of the city caused the violations. Canton v.