Smith v. Leis
[…] *325{¶ 88} In my view, the majority’s use of Black’s Law Dictionary to define the term “surety” too narrowly circumscribes the “sufficient sureties” clause, which, rather than specifically associating the bailing process with commercial bonding or some other secured transaction, merely provides the judge discretion in ensuring that the accused will appear for hearing. Indeed, both Section 9 and Crim.R. 46(E) demonstrate this principle by authorizing courts to determine “at any time” the type, amount, or conditions of bail.

{¶ 89} Moreover, the majority’s construction of Section 9 renders superfluous the provisions in R.C. 2937.22 and Crim.R. 46 that allow a judge to impose a cash-only bond. See R.C. 2937.22(A), granting judges the authority to impose bail through “[t]he deposit of cash by the accused or by some other person for him,” and Crim.R. 46, which characterizes “the deposit of cash, at the option of the defendant” as a permissible type of bail.