State ex rel. Choices for South-Western City Schools v. Anthony
[…] {¶ 20} “We have consistently required relators in election cases to act with the utmost diligence.” Blankenship v. Blackwell, 103 Ohio St.3d 567, 2004-Ohio-5596, 817 N.E.2d 382, ¶ 19. If relators do not exercise the required diligence, laches may bar the action for extraordinary relief in an election-related matter. Campaign to Elect Larry Carver Sheriff v. Campaign to Elect Anthony Stankiewicz Sheriff, 101 Ohio St.3d 256, 2004-Ohio-812, 804 N.E.2d 419, ¶ 14.

{¶ 21} Intervening respondents claim that relators could have filed their petition much earlier than August 18. But R.C. 5705.261 expressly authorizes electors to request a decrease of an increased rate of a voter-approved levy for a continuing period to file their petition “not less than seventy-five days before the general election in any year requesting that an election be held on such question” and further allows one petition to be filed “during each five-year period following the election at which the voters approved the increased rate for a continuing period of time.” Relators fully complied with both time periods by filing their petition on August 18.