State ex rel. Choices for South-Western City Schools v. Anthony
[…] Under R.C. 5705.217(A), if a board of education of a city, local, or exempted village school district declares by resolution that it is necessary to levy an amount in addition to the ten-mill limitation to provide funds for current operating expenses and for permanent improvements, it shall certify a copy of the resolution to the board of elections for placement on the ballot, and if the levy is approved by voters and is for a continuing period of time, “it may be decreased in accordance with section 5705.261 of the Revised Code.”

{¶ 34} R.C. 5705.261 governs the procedure for submitting a question of a decrease of a voter-approved levy for a continuing period of time to the electorate by providing:

{¶ 35} “The question of decrease of an increased rate of levy approved for a continuing period of time by the voters of a subdivision may be initiated, by the filing of a petition with the board of elections of the proper county not less than seventy-five days before the general election in any year requesting that an election be held on such question. Such petition shall state the amount of the proposed decrease in the rate of levy and shall be signed by qualified electors residing in the subdivision equal in number to at least ten per cent of the total number of votes east in the subdivision for the office of governor at the most recent general election for that office. Only one such petition may be filed during each five-year period following the election at which the voters approved the increased rate for a continuing period of time.
{¶ 36} “After determination by it that such petition is valid, the board of elections shall submit the question to the electors of the district at the succeeding general election.”

*8{¶ 37} R.C. 5705.261 therefore specifies the following requirements for petitioners requesting the submission of the levy-decrease issue to voters: (1) their petition must propose the “question of decrease of an increased rate of levy approved for a continuing period of time by voters of a subdivision,” (2) their petition must be filed with the county board of elections no fewer than 75 days before the general election in any year requesting that an election be held on the question, (3) their petition must state the amount of the proposed decrease in the rate of levy,