State ex rel. Choices for South-Western City Schools v. Anthony
[…] *9{¶ 42} The levy question submitted by relators would not gradually diminish the size of the earlier levy. Instead of merely reducing the May 3 voter-approved levy, the proposed rollback would rescind or revoke the preexisting levy by repealing it altogether. The ordinary definition of “decrease” does not include a complete rescission of the levy. Therefore, relators’ construction of R.C. 5705.261 is not consistent with its plain language.

{¶ 43} Relators nevertheless contend that their construction of R.C. 5705.261 is buttressed by the following additional language in R.C. 5705.261 that notes the possibility of ceasing to levy the increased rate:

{¶ 44} “If a majority of the qualified electors voting on the question of a decrease at such election approve the proposed decrease in rate, the result of the election shall be certified immediately after the canvass by the board of elections to the subdivision’s taxing authority, which shall thereupon, after the current year, cease to levy suck increased rate or levy such tax at such reduced rate wpon the duplicate of the subdivision.” (Emphasis added.)

{¶ 45} As respondents note, however, use of the phrase “cease to levy such increased rate” does not necessarily encompass a repeal.