(Emphasis added.)
{¶ 23} R.C. 3513.05 contains a comparable provision:
{¶ 24} “The secretary of state or a board of elections shall not accept for filing a declaration of candidacy and petition of a person seeking to become a candidate if that person, for the same election, has already filed a declaration of candidacy or a declaration of intent to be a write-in candidate, or has become a candidate by the filling of a vacancy under section 3513.30 of the Revised Code for any state or county office, if the declaration of candidacy is for a state or county office, or for any municipal or township office, if the declaration of candidacy is for a municipal or township office.” (Emphasis added.)
{¶ 25} In construing statutes, “our paramount concern is the legislative intent in enacting the statute.” State ex rel. Steele v.