Therefore, no resort to liberal construction or an examination of the legislative history is warranted. See, e.g., L.J. Minor Corp. v. Breitenbach (1996), 77 Ohio St.3d 168, 171, 672 N.E.2d 636, quoting Storer Communications, Inc. v. Limbach (1988), 37 Ohio St.3d 193, 194, 525 N.E.2d 466 (“ ‘An unambiguous statute is to be applied, not interpreted’ ”); R.C. 1.49.
{¶ 29} Canales-Flores nevertheless relies on language in R.C. 3513.052(G), which specifies that nothing in that statute, R.C. 3513.261, or R.C. 3513.05 prohibits a person from being a candidate for an office if that person timely withdraws as a candidate for any of the offices specified in R.C. 3513.052(A) for which that person first sought to become a candidate:
{¶ 30} “Nothing in this section or section 3513.04, 3513.041, 3513.05, 3513.251, 3513.253, 3513.254, 3513.255, 3513.257, 3513.259, or 3513.261 of the Revised Code prohibits, and the secretary of state or a board of elections shall not disqualify, a person from being a candidate for an office, if that person timely withdraws as a *135candidate for any offices specified in division (A) of this section for which that person first sought to become a candidate by filing a declaration of candidacy and petition, a declaration of intent to be a write-in candidate, or a nominating petition, by party nomination in a primary election, or by the filling of a vacancy under section 3513.30 or 3513.31 of the Revised Code.”
{¶ 31} Under R.C. 3513.052(H)(2), “ ‘Timely withdraws’ means either of the following: