Background
[…] The General Assembly has created a comprehensive, statewide regulatory scheme vesting authority with the commission to declare railroad grade crossings dangerous and unnecessary and to act accordingly. R.C. 4907.471(A) requires the commission to survey all public railroad grade crossings, including those within municipal corporations, determine the probability of accidents at each crossing, and rank each crossing as to its presentation of danger. In conjunction with the R.C. 4907.471 survey, R.C. 4907.474, the statute at issue here, authorizes the commission to determine “whether there is a demonstrable need for such crossing to exist and whether the crossing should be closed.” See, also, 4907.475 (closing of rural grade crossings).
{¶ 35} Moreover, as an issue related to railroad safety, the matter is not solely of statewide concern, but one of national importance as well.