Background
[…] Cleveland Gear, 35 Ohio St.3d at 231, 520 N.E.2d 188, citing Belden v. Union Cent. Life Ins. Co. (1944), 143 Ohio St. 329, 28 O.O. 295, 55 N.E.2d 629, paragraph six of the syllabus. Yet Reading’s evidence before the commission was directed solely to whether the Yorhees crossing should be closed according to the criteria set forth in R.C. 4907.474, not to whether the statute was constitutionally infirm. Therefore, we find that Reading has preserved only a facial constitutional challenge to R.C. 4907.474.
Constitutionality of R.C. 4907.474
{¶ 19} Under R.C. 4907.474, the commission is authorized to close a municipal railroad grade crossing to vehicular and pedestrian traffic and divert travel to other crossings. The section provides:
{¶ 20} “(A) In making the survey provided for by section 4907.471 of the Revised Code, the public utilities commission shall determine as to each crossing whether there is a demonstrable need for such crossing to exist and whether the crossing could be closed to vehicular traffic, or to pedestrian traffic, or to both, and the travel over the crossing diverted to other crossings.”
{¶ 21} In deciding whether the crossing should be closed under R.C. 4907.474, the commission is required to survey and rank the danger presented by the crossing.