State ex rel. Lakeview Local School District Board of Education v. Trumbull County Board of Commissioners
[…] {¶ 17} “Whenever lands are removed from the tax duplicate of a county under * * * the ‘Flood Control Act of 1954,’ 68 Stat. 1266, [33] U.S.C.A. 701e-3, and the federal government makes payments to the county in lieu of the general real property taxes, in the form of rents or otherwise, such revenues shall be distributed by the board of county commissioners to the taxing districts for the purposes provided under such acts to the taxing districts adversely affected by the removal of said lands from the tax duplicate, in proportion to the amount of loss suffered by each taxing unit.” R.C. 5705.11.

{¶ 18} The school board contends that the mineral-lease payments under the Flood Control Act constitute “payments [made by the federal government] to the county in lieu of the general real property taxes, in the form of rents or otherwise.” In construing this statutory language, our paramount concern is legislative intent. State ex rel. Musial v.