dissenting.
[…] R.C. 5709.01. The Revised Code defines “personal property” to include “every tangible thing that is the subject of ownership, whether animate or inanimate * * * that does not constitute real property.” R.C. 5701.03. We have applied this tax to such items as taximeters and two-way radios installed in motor vehicles, Taxicabs of Cincinnati, Inc. v. Peck (1954), 161 Ohio St. 508, 53 O.O. 378, 120 N.E.2d 86, and slot machines, Capitol Novelty Co., Ltd. v. Evatt (1945), 145 Ohio St. 205, 30 O.O. 418, 61 N.E.2d 211.
{¶ 33} In contract, R.C. 5709.02, which describes the intangible personal property tax, provides, “All money, credits, investments, deposits, and other intangible property of persons residing in this state shall be subject to taxation * * The General Assembly has defined “other intangible property” to include “every valuable right, title, or interest not comprised within or expressly excluded from any of the other definitions set forth in sections 5701.01 to 5701.09” of the Revised Code.