Marrone v. Philip Morris USA, Inc.
[…] Specifically, the trial court rejected the argument that Ohio Adm.Code 109:4-3-02 and 109:4-3-10 provided prior notice because neither one sets forth a specific act or conduct.

{¶ 21} We believe that these cases correctly interpret R.C. 1345.09(B). Cases that involve industries and conduct very different from the defendant’s do not provide meaningful notice of specific acts or practices that violate the CSPA. Therefore, the plaintiffs have cited no publicly available court decision that would satisfy R.C. 1345.09(B).

*10B. Rule Adopted by Attorney General

(¶ 22} Prior notice may also be in the form of “an act or practice declared to be deceptive or unconscionable by rule adopted under division (B)(2) of section 1345.05 of the Revised Code.” R.C. 1345.09(B). R.C. 1345.05(B)(2) authorizes the Attorney General to “[a]dopt, amend, and repeal substantive rules defining with reasonable specificity acts or practices that violate sections 1345.02 and 1345.03 of the Revised Code.”