Marrone v. Philip Morris USA, Inc.
[…] Celebrezze v. Hi-Lo Oil, Inc., Franklin C.P. No. 85-CV-01-518, Amato v. Gen. Motors Corp., 11 Ohio App.3d 124, 11 OBR 203, 463 N.E.2d 625, and Ohio Adm.Code 109:4-3-10 gave notice to PMI that its manufacturing and labeling of “light” cigarettes violated Ohio law.

{¶ 12} As discussed below, the conduct described in these cases is not substantially similar to PMI’s alleged conduct, and the Administrative Code section describes a generic prohibition. Consequently, they do not provide prior notice to PMI of deceptive and unconscionable acts or practices for purposes of R.C. 1345.09(B).

A. Publicly Available Court Decisions

{¶ 13} Prior notice may be in the form of “an act or practice determined by a court of this state to violate section 1345.02 or 1345.03 of the Revised Code and * * * made available for public inspection under division (A)(3) of section 1345.05 of the Revised Code.” R.C. 1345.09(B).