Taft v. Cuyahoga County Board of Elections
[…] In Bain’s affidavit attached to his summary-judgment motion, he states that during the board’s December 16, 2005 administrative review of the disputed ballot, he observed that the chad was attached by at least three corners to the ballot and that the flexing of the ballot by election officials altered its condition. This evidence is sufficient to raise a genuine issue of material fact about whether the ballot should properly be counted for Taft.

{¶ 39} Therefore, the common pleas court erred in failing to conduct an evidentiary hearing in the election contest.

Board Determination

{¶ 40} R.C. 3515.14 specifies that “[i]f the court decides that the election resulted in a tie vote, such decision shall be certified to the board of elections *479having jurisdiction and said board shall publicly determine by lot which of such persons shall be declared elected.”

Kenneth J. Fisher Co., L.P.A., and Kenneth J. Fisher, for appellee Taft. Buckley King, L.P.A., and Richard M. Bain; McCarthy, Lebit, Crystal & Liffman Co., L.P.A., and Robert T. Glickman, for appellant.