Taft v. Cuyahoga County Board of Elections
[…] Cf. Maschari, 103 Ohio St.3d 411, 2004-Ohio-5342, 816 N.E.2d 579, ¶ 34-36 (contestor estopped from contesting election based on board’s no-challenge policy for cross-over voters because she should have been aware of the policy and had actively solicited crossover voters).

*478Denial of Right to Evidentiary Hearing

{¶ 35} During the March 1, 2006 supervised recount, the common pleas court specified that it was not conducting an evidentiary hearing and denied Bain’s request for a hearing at which he could cross-examine witnesses.

{¶ 36} R.C. 3515.11 provides that “[t]he proceedings at the trial of the contest of an election shall be similar to those in judicial proceedings, in so far as practicable.” Judicial proceedings manifestly permit the opportunity to present evidence.

{¶ 37} Election-contest cases are no different. “[T]he election-contest statutes envision the opportunity to submit testimony.” See Crane v. Perry Cty.