Taft v. Cuyahoga County Board of Elections
[…] Conclusion

{¶ 42} The common pleas court erred in determining the election contest without first conducting an evidentiary hearing. Based on the foregoing, we reverse the judgment of the common pleas court and remand the cause for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

Judgment reversed and cause remanded.

Moyer, C.J., Resnick, Pfeifer, Lundberg Stratton, O’Connor, O’Donnell and Lanzinger, JJ., concur.

. {¶ a} R.C. 3505.33 provides:

{¶ b} “When the board of elections has completed the canvass of the election returns from the precincts in its county, in which electors were entitled to vote at any general or special election, it shall determine and declare the results of the elections determined by the electors of such county or of a district or subdivision within such county. If more than the number of candidates to be elected to an office received the largest and an equal number of votes, such tie shall be resolved by lot by the chairman of the board in the presence of a majority of the members of the board.”