Taft v. Cuyahoga County Board of Elections
[…] Instead of conducting a new coin flip, the board of elections relied on its chairman’s previous coin flip and declared Taft the winner. We denied Bain’s emergency motion for an immediate stay of the common pleas court’s March 2, 2006 judgment. Taft v. Cuyahoga Cty. Bd. of Elections, 108 Ohio St.3d 1500, 2006-Ohio-1275, 844 N.E.2d 354; see, also, R.C. 3515.15 (“The person against whom judgment is rendered in a contest of election may appeal on questions of law, within twenty days, to the supreme court; but such appeal shall not supersede the execution of the judgment of the court ” [emphasis added]).

{¶ 11} This cause is now before us upon Bain’s appeal as of right from the common pleas court’s judgment.

{¶ 12} Bain asserts that the common pleas court erred in several particulars in the election contest. These claims are next discussed.

*474R.C. 3515.09: Adequate Bond