Taft v. Cuyahoga County Board of Elections
[…] {¶ 23} To be sure, in order to prevail in his election contest, Taft had to establish by clear and convincing evidence that one or more election irregularities occurred and that the irregularity or irregularities affected enough votes to change or make uncertain the election result. Harmon v. Baldwin, 107 Ohio St.3d 232, 2005-Ohio-6264, 837 N.E.2d 1196, ¶ 27.

{¶ 24} But we have never held that either or both of these requirements is a prerequisite to obtaining a recount in an election contest pursuant to R.C. 3515.13, which provides, “If any contest of election involves a recount of the ballots in any precincts, the court shall immediately order the ballots of the precincts in which the recount is demanded to be sent to the court in such manner as the court designates, and such court may appoint two master commissioners of opposite political parties to supervise the making of the recount.” The statute contains no condition for a recount and instead leaves it within the court’s discretion to determine if the election contest involves a recount of ballots.