{¶ 4} In addition to its primary business, BPS also conducts a second operation in t
[…] Bd. of Tax Appeals (1974), 38 Ohio St.2d 199, 201, 67 O.O.2d 224, 311 N.E.2d 862, the court stated that when an exemption is granted by the General Assembly, “[t]he rationale justifying a tax exemption is that there is a present benefit to the general public from the operation of the charitable institution sufficient to justify the loss of tax revenue.”
{¶ 11} In its application for real property tax exemption, First Baptist claimed exemption for the print shop and apartments under R.C. 5709.12 and 5709.121. However, in its appeal to this court, First Baptist has abandoned any claim that R.C. 5709.121 applies and relies solely on R.C. 5709.12(B) for its claim of exemption. R.C. 5709.12(B) provides: “Real and tangible personal property belonging to institutions that is used exclusively for charitable purposes shall be *498exempt from taxation.” The question in this case is whether the property at issue is used exclusively for charitable purposes.
{¶ 12} In Zangerle v. State ex rel.