Background
[…] {1158} OCC relies on R.C. 4905.32, 4905.33, 4905.34 and 4905.35. R.C. 4928.05(A)(1) provides that “[o]n and after the starting date of competitive retail electric service, a competitive retail electric service supplied by an electric utility * * * shall not be subject to supervision and regulation * * * by the public utilities commission under [R.C.] Chapters 4901. to 4909. * * *, except * * * division (B) of 4905.33, and [R.C.] 4905.35.” R.C. 4905.33(B) is inapplicable because OCC makes no claim under that provision that CG & E is furnishing “free service or service for less than actual cost for the purpose of destroying competition.” R.C. 4905.35(A) provides that “[n]o public utility shall make or give any undue or unreasonable preference or advantage to any person, firm, corporation, or locality, or subject any person, firm, corporation, or locality to any undue or unreasonable prejudice or disadvantage.”