Background
[…] *320{¶ 82} We have “complete and independent power of review as to all questions of law” in appeals from the commission. See Luntz Corp. v. Pub. Util. Comm. (1997), 79 Ohio St.3d 509, 512, 684 N.E.2d 43. Ohio Adm.Code 4901-1-16(B) provides that “any party to a commission proceeding may obtain discovery of any matter, not privileged, which is relevant to the subject matter of the proceeding. It is not a ground for objection that the information sought would be inadmissible at the hearing, if the information sought appears reasonably calculated to lead to the discovery of admissible evidence.” R.C. 4903.082 provides that “[a]ll parties and intervenors shall be granted ample rights of discovery. The present rules of the public utilities commission should be reviewed regularly by the commission to aid full and reasonable discovery by all parties. Without limiting the commission’s discretion the Rules of Civil Procedure should be used wherever practicable.” See, also, R.C. 4903.22.