{¶ 2} For the reasons that follow, we affirm the BTA’s decision.
[…] Stds. Testing Laboratories, Inc. v. Zaino, 100 Ohio St.3d 240, 2003-Ohio-5804, 797 N.E.2d 1278, ¶ 30. The Tax Commissioner’s findings “are presumptively valid, absent a demonstration that those findings are clearly unreasonable or unlawful.” Nusseibeh v. Zaino, 98 Ohio St.3d 292, 2003-Ohio-855, 784 N.E.2d 93, ¶ 10. Any claimed exemption from taxation “must be strictly construed,” and the taxpayer “must affirmatively establish his or her right” to the exemption. Campus Bus Seru. v. Zaino, 98 Ohio St.3d 463, 2003-Ohio-1915, 786 N.E.2d 889, ¶ 8.
*402The Appellants’ Compliance with R.C. 5717.04
{¶ 16} Before we address the merits of the case, a procedural wrinkle deserves mention. R.C. 5717.04, which prescribes the way in which appeals may be taken from decisions of the BTA, states as follows:
{¶ 17} “[Ajppeals shall be taken within thirty days after the date of the entry of the decision of the board * * * by the filing by appellant of a notice of appeal with the court to which the appeal is taken and the board. * * * Proof of the filing of such notice with the board shall be filed with the court to which the appeal is being taken. * * * Unless waived, notice of the appeal shall be served upon all appellees by certified mail.”