American Financial Services Ass'n v. City of Cleveland
[…] Canton v. State, syllabus.

{¶ 107} I believe that the majority has misapplied the facts of this case to the Canton test. We are asked in this case whether R.C. 1.63 is a general law. The majority opinion, however, barely addresses R.C. 1.63 in its opinion. On its face, R.C. 1.63 explicitly contravenes the third requirement of the Canton test because it “purports] only to grant or limit legislative power of a municipal corporation to set forth police, sanitary, or similar regulations.” It states:

{¶ 108} “(A) The state solely shall regulate the business of originating, granting, servicing, and collecting loans and other forms of credit in the state and the manner in which any such business is conducted, and this regulation shall be in lieu of all other regulation of such activities by any municipal corporation or other political subdivision.