dissenting.
[…] State v. Wilson (1997), 77 Ohio St.3d 334, 336, 673 N.E.2d 1347. Finally, statutory language “should not be construed to be redundant, nor should any words be ignored.” E. Ohio Gas Co. v. Pub. Util. Comm. (1988), 39 Ohio St.3d 295, 299, 530 N.E.2d 875.
{¶ 51} Former R.C. 709.02 essentially defined “owners” as certain entities and persons who were seized of a freehold estate, but excluded persons and certain entities that held easements and persons or entities that became owners for the purpose of affecting the number of owners required to sign the annexation petition.10 Amended R.C. 709.02(E) added the state and political subdivisions as owners (but only if they sign an annexation petition). It also excluded from the definition of “owner” “any railroad, utility, street, and highway rights-of-way held in fee, by easement, or by dedication and acceptance.”11
*274{¶ 52} By adding “rights-of-way” to the exclusion clause, I believe the General Assembly intended to exclude from the definition of “owner” more than just those who hold an interest that creates a right of way.