Joint Construction Project: Bidding and Award
[…] Sutula, 110 Ohio St.3d 201, 2006-Ohio-4249, 852 N.E.2d 722, ¶ 7.
{¶ 13} In order to be entitled to the requested writ of mandamus, appellants had to establish a clear legal right to a separate award of the contract for the sanitary-sewer improvement, a corresponding clear legal duty on the part of the county commissioners to make the separate award, and the lack of an adequate remedy in the ordinary course of law. State ex rel. Dayton Law Library Assn. v. White, 110 Ohio St.3d 335, 2006-Ohio-4573, 853 N.E.2d 651, ¶ 18.
{¶ 14} Appellants claim that they are entitled to the writ based upon R.C. 307.90 and 153.61. Under R.C. 307.90(A), with respect to boards of county commissioners, the “award of all contracts subject to sections 307.86 to 307.92 of the Revised Code shall be made to the lowest and best bidder.” Pursuant to R.C. 153.61, “[a]ny county or counties and any municipal corporation or municipal corporations may enter into an agreement providing for the joint construction, acquisition, or improvement of any public work, public building, or other permanent improvement benefiting the parties thereto and providing for the joint management, occupancy, maintenance, and repair thereof.”
*441{¶ 15} In construing a comparable competitive-bidding statute for municipalities, we observed: