State v. Taylor
[…] State v. Taylor

Lundberg Stratton, J.,

dissenting.

{¶ 18} Because I believe that the majority’s interpretation of the statutes at issue ignores the intent of the General Assembly, I dissent.

{¶ 19} R.C. 2923.02(A) defines “attempt” as “purposely or knowingly, and when purpose or knowledge is sufficient culpability for the commission of an offense, [engaging] in conduct that, if successful, would constitute or result in the offense.” R.C. 2923.02(E)(1), formerly (E), provides, “Whoever violates this section is guilty of an attempt to commit an offense. * * * An attempt to commit a drug abuse offense for which the penalty is determined by the amount or number of unit doses of the controlled substance involved in the drug abuse offense is an offense of the same degree as the drug abuse offense attempted would be if that drug abuse offense had been committed and had involved an amount or number of unit doses of the controlled substance that is within the next lower range of controlled substance amounts than was involved in the attempt. An attempt to commit any other offense is an offense of the next lesser degree than the offense attempted.” (Emphasis added.)

{¶ 20} The underlying charge in this case was possession of drugs, a violation of R.C. 2925.11(A), which provides that “[n]o person shall knowingly obtain, possess, or use a controlled substance.”