State v. Taylor
[…] {¶ 21} Thus, a person convicted of possession of drugs under R.C. 2925.11(C)(4)(e) is subject to a mandatory prison term as set forth in the statute. But R.C. 2923.02, the attempt statute, does not set forth penalties to be imposed for an attempt to commit a crime. Rather, with the exception of certain *302attempted rapes, R.C. 2923.02 sets forth only the degree of felony assigned to an attempt crime. See R.C. 2923.02(E)(1). An attempt to commit a drug offense whose penalty depends on the amount involved “is an offense of the same degree as the drug abuse offense attempted would be if that drug abuse offense had been committed and had involved an amount or number of unit doses of the controlled substance that is within the next lower range of controlled substance amounts * * (Emphasis added.) R.C. 2923.02(E) (now (E)(1)).

{¶ 22} The majority holds that an attempted possession of illegal drugs is a drug-abuse offense, and an individual convicted of an attempted drug-abuse offense is subject to the mandatory sentencing provisions of R.C. 2925.11. I disagree.