In re James
[…] {¶ 26} Finally, with respect to the views of the dissenters, we note that R.C. 2151.42, styled “Consideration of whether return to parents is in best interest of child; certain orders granting legal custody intended to be permanent,” also addresses juvenile custody cases. That statute is more compelling on the issue of permanency than is R.C. 3109.04(E)(1), and it places similar requirements upon a court considering whether to modify a prior order of legal custody. R.C. 2151.42(B) states, “An order of disposition issued under division (A)(3) of section 2151.353, division (A)(3) of section 2151.415, or section 2151.417 of the Revised Code granting legal custody of a child to a person is intended to be permanent in nature. A court shall not modify or terminate an order granting legal custody of a child unless it finds, based on facts that have arisen since the order was issued or that were unknown to the court at that time, that a change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or the person who was granted legal custody, and that *426modification or termination of the order is necessary to serve the best interest of the child.” (Emphasis added.) The italicized portion of this statute does not appear in R.C. 3109.04(E)(1), but the analysis under either statute would be similar.