Snyder v. American Family Insurance
[…] {¶ 43} I cannot agree with the majority view that this section provides “flexibility for uninsured- and underinsured-motorist policies to contain additional provisions modifying [the definition of ‘uninsured motorist’].” R.C. 3937.18(1) allows an insurer to “include terms and conditions that preclude coverage,” but says nothing about modifying statutory definitions. The definition at issue here is contained within R.C. 3937.18(B), which states, in full:

{¶ 44} “For purposes of any uninsured motorist coverage included in a policy of insurance, an ‘uninsured motorist’ is the owner or operator of a motor vehicle if any of the following conditions applies:

{¶45} “(1) There exists no bodily injury liability bond or insurance policy covering the owner’s or operator’s liability to the insured.

{¶ 46} “(2) The liability insurer denies coverage to the owner or operator, or is or becomes the subject of insolvency proceedings in any state.