Snyder v. American Family Insurance
[…] Snyder v. American Family Insurance

Lanzinger, J.,

dissenting.

{¶ 35} Snyder’s policy states that “[American Family] will pay compensatory damages for bodily injury which an insured person is legally entitled to recover from the owner or operator of an uninsured motor vehicle.” (Emphasis added.) The effect of this policy language is to add a contractual condition precedent to uninsured or underinsured motorist (“UM7UIM”) coverage for the policyholder. R.C. 3937.18(D) states, “With respect to the uninsured motorist coverage, under-insured motorist coverage, or both uninsured and underinsured motorist coverages included in a policy of insurance, an insured shall be required to prove all elements of the insured’s claim that are necessary to recover from the owner or operator of the uninsured or underinsured motor vehicle.” (Emphasis added.) The majority opinion views R.C. 3937.18(D) as merely a “default provision” and holds that a policy may restrict UM/UIM coverage to amounts the insured is legally entitled to recover from a tortfeasor when the tortfeasor is “statutorily immune from liability.”