Snyder v. American Family Insurance
[…] {¶ 39} “ * * *

{¶ 40} “(4) The owner or operator has diplomatic immunity.

{¶ 41} “(5) The oumer or operator has immunity under Chapter 27kk. of the Revised Code.” (Emphasis added.)

{¶ 42} The General Assembly, through enactment of 2001 Am.Sub.S.B. No. 97, made clear that insurers were no longer obligated to offer UM/UIM coverage as part of a motor-vehicle liability policy. In addition, insurers who now choose to offer UM/UIM coverage within a policy are granted the freedom to limit or exclude UM/UIM coverage under “specified circumstances.” R.C. 3937.18(1) provides, “Any policy of insurance that includes uninsured motorist coverage, underinsured motorist coverage, or both uninsured and underinsured motorist coverages may include terms and conditions that preclude coverage for bodily injury or death suffered by an insured under specified circumstances * * Five nonexclusive examples of such circumstances follow: (1) while the insured is driving or a passenger in a vehicle with no UM coverage, (2) while the insured is driving or a passenger in a vehicle without permission, (3) when the tortfeasor is specifically excluded from liability coverage,