State v. Clevenger
[…] Accordingly, the judgment of the court of appeals is affirmed in part and reversed in part.

Dennis Watkins, Trumbull County Prosecuting Attorney, and LuWayne Annos and Diane L. Barber, Assistant Prosecuting Attorneys, for appellant. Morganstern, MacAdams & DeVito Co., L.P.A., and Michael A. Partlow, for appellee.

Judgment affirmed in part and reversed in part.

Moyer, C.J., Pfeifer, Lundberg Stratton, Hildebrandt, O’Donnell and Lanzinger, JJ., concur. Lee H. Hildebrandt Jr, J., of the First Appellate District, was assigned to sit for O’Connor, J.

. R.C. 2947.23(A)(1) states: “In all criminal cases, including violations of ordinances, the judge or magistrate shall include in the sentence the costs of prosecution and render a judgment against the defendant for such costs.”