State v. Clevenger
[…] Morganstern, MacAdams & DeVito Co., L.P.A., and Michael A. Partlow, for appellee.

Judgment affirmed in part and reversed in part.

Moyer, C.J., Pfeifer, Lundberg Stratton, Hildebrandt, O’Donnell and Lanzinger, JJ., concur. Lee H. Hildebrandt Jr, J., of the First Appellate District, was assigned to sit for O’Connor, J.

. R.C. 2947.23(A)(1) states: “In all criminal cases, including violations of ordinances, the judge or magistrate shall include in the sentence the costs of prosecution and render a judgment against the defendant for such costs.”

. R.C. 2949.092 states: “If a person is convicted of or pleads guilty to an offense and the court specifically is required, pursuant to section 2743.70, 2949.091, or 2949.093 of the Revised Code or pursuant to any other section of the Revised Code to impose a specified sum of money as costs in the case in addition to any other costs that the court is required or permitted by law to impose in the case, the court shall not waive the payment of the specified