{¶ 26} Relators request a writ of mandamus to compel the secretary of state to maintain and preserve Am.Sub.S.B. No. 117 as a duly enacted law and to fulfill each of the statutory duties imposed upon her regarding Am.Sub.S.B. No. 117.4 These duties include forwarding copies of each law to clerks of courts of common pleas; distributing the laws to county law libraries, county auditors, and the state library board; publishing and distributing session laws; and distributing laws and journals. See, e.g., R.C. 149.08, 149.09, 149.091, and 149.16. Relators also alleged that the secretary of state failed to follow the directive of R.C. 111.08, which specifies that the secretary of state “shall have charge of and safely keep *393the laws and resolutions passed by the general assembly and such other papers and documents as are required to be deposited in his office.” See Wrede v. Richardson (1907), 77 Ohio St. 182, 212, 82 N.E. 1072 (“The Secretary of State is the official custodian of our statute laws”).