State v. Brown
[…] . Wright testified that she and Brown were not married but acknowledged that they had obtained a marriage license. As discussed in Proposition II, Brown contends that Wright should not have been allowed to testify against him because they were married on December 29, 2003.

. Donley was also identified as “Bishop,” Jamill Williams, Shawan Cook, Todd Mosley, Jason Young, or Jason Morrow.

. Brown does not challenge Wright’s testimony on the separate basis of spousal privilege. The general rule of spousal privilege is set forth in R.C. 2945.42 and provides that a “[hjusband or wife shall not testify concerning a communication made by one to the other, or act done by either in the presence of the other, during coverture, unless the communication was made or act done in the known presence or hearing of a third person competent to be a witness.” Spousal privilege cannot be waived unilaterally and allows a defendant to prevent his or her spouse from testifying unless one of the statute’s exceptions applies. State v.