Ohio Government Risk Management Plan v. Harrison
[…] Kerans at 490, 575 N.E.2d 428, quoting Shrout at 781.

{¶ 9} Second, the Plan argues that two Ohio court of appeals’ decisions establish — for purposes of determining the duty to defend — that sexual harassment is conduct that is manifestly outside the scope of employment. We find that neither case supports the broad proposition urged by the Plan.

{¶ 10} The Plan first cites Oye v. Ohio State Univ., Franklin App. No. 02AP-1362, 2003-Ohio-5944, 2003 WL 22511511. The issue in Oye was whether a state employee was entitled to personal immunity under R.C. 9.86 against allegations that included claims of hostile-work-environment sexual harassment. R.C. 9.86 provides that “no officer or employee shall be liable in any civil action * * * for damage or injury caused in the performance of his duties, unless the officer’s or employee’s actions were manifestly outside the scope of his employment or official *244responsibilities.” The Oye court, however, did not decide that acts of sexual harassment were always manifestly outside the scope of employment.