State ex rel. Ackerman v. State Teachers Retirement Board
[…] R.C. 3307.64 permits multiple examinations to determine continued entitlement to disability-retirement benefits. Hulls, 113 Ohio St.3d 438, 2007-Ohio-2337, 866 N.E.2d 483, ¶ 33. Given the lack of medical evidence to support Ackerman’s claim of continued disability, the board reasonably concluded that another examination would be appropriate. Ackerman’s refusal to submit to the examination by itself supported at least a suspension of his benefits. See R.C. 3307.64 (“If a disability benefit recipient refuses to submit to a medical examination, the recipient’s disability benefit shall be suspended until the recipient withdraws the refusal. If the refusal continues for one year, all the recipient’s rights under and to the disability benefit shall be terminated as of the effective date of the original suspension”).

Conclusion

{¶ 30} Based on the foregoing, the retirement board did not act unreasonably, arbitrarily, or unconscionably in terminating Ackerman’s disability-retirement *274benefits.