State ex rel. Ackerman v. State Teachers Retirement Board
[…] {¶ 17} Ackerman contends that the retirement board abused its discretion by terminating his disability-retirement benefits because it violated R.C. 3307.64 by convening a panel of the medical review board after Dr. Lester found that Ackerman was incapacitated, because it attempted to persuade Dr. Lester to reconsider his opinion after the retirement board had initially decided to terminate Ackerman’s disability-retirement benefits, and because it ordered Ackerman to be reexamined after its termination of his disability-retirement benefits.

{¶ 18} R.C. 3307.64 authorizes the termination of a recipient’s disability-retirement benefits following a medical examination:

{¶ 19} “After the examination, the examiner shall report and certify to the board whether the disability benefit recipient is no longer physically and mentally incapable of resuming the service from which the recipient was found disabled. If the board concurs in a report by the examining physician that the disability benefit recipient is no longer incapable, the payment of a disability benefit shall be terminated not later than the following thirty-first day of August or upon employment as a teacher prior thereto.” (Emphasis added.)