Microvote Corp. (C.A.3, 2003), 320 F.3d 440, is misplaced because neither case involved an election contest.
{¶ 23} Therefore, the court of appeals did not err in holding that Squire failed to establish that the board’s use of an uncertified configuration of modules either changed or made uncertain the election result.
Transmission of Ballot Materials to Court of Appeals
{¶ 24} R.C. 3515.13 provides, “If any contest of election involves a recount of the ballots in any precincts, the court shall immediately order the ballots of the precincts in which the recount is demanded to be sent to the court in such manner as the court designates, and such court may appoint two master commissioners of opposite political parties to supervise the making of the recount.” Pursuant to R.C. 3515.13, the court of appeals ordered the board of elections to transmit the ballot materials pertinent to the recount to the clerk of the court.