State v. Colon
[…] However, Carter had not shown that he was prejudiced in the defense of his case by this error or that he would have proceeded differently had this error been corrected. See also State v. Biros (1997), 78 Ohio St.3d 426, 436, 678 N.E.2d 891; State v. Mills (1992), 62 Ohio St.3d 357, 363, 582 N.E.2d 972 (“Under Crim.R. 12(B) and 12(G) [now 12(H) ], alleged defects in an indictment must be asserted before trial or they are waived”).

{¶ 68} Furthermore, R.C. 2941.29 sets forth the time for objecting to defects in an indictment. It states: “No indictment or information shall be quashed, set aside, or dismissed, or motion to quash be sustained, or any motion for delay of sentence for the purpose of review be granted, nor shall any conviction be set aside or reversed on account of any defect in form or substance of the indictment or information, unless the objection to such indictment or information, specifically stating the defect claimed, is made prior to the commencement