State v. Colon
[…] Additionally, “[n]otice of plain error * * * is to be taken with the utmost caution, under exceptional circumstances and only to prevent a manifest miscarriage of justice.” State v. Long (1978), 53 Ohio St.2d 91, 7 O.O.3d 178, 372 N.E.2d 804, paragraph three of the syllabus.

{¶ 72} When a manifest miscarriage of justice occurs, it may be corrected through the trial court’s granting of a new trial. The majority does not, however, mention the statute that prevents the granting of new trials and the setting aside of verdicts for certain errors. R.C. 2945.83 states:

{¶ 73} “No motion for a new trial shall be granted or verdict set aside, nor shall any judgment of conviction be reversed in any court because of:

{¶ 74} “(A) An inaccuracy or imperfection in the indictment, * :|! * provided that the charge is sufficient to fairly and reasonably inform the accused of the nature and cause of the accusation against him.”

{¶ 75} Subsection (E) provides that a new trial should not be granted for “[a]ny other cause unless it appears affirmatively from the record that the accused was prejudiced thereby or was prevented from having a fair trial.”