dissenting.
[…] Turner v. Ohio Bell Tel. Co., 113 Ohio St.3d 1439, 2007-Ohio-1266, 863 N.E.2d 656. The second is “whether a utility company may be held liable in negligence to motorists who strike a utility pole located in close proximity to the improved portion of a roadway and within the right-of-way when it presents a foreseeable and unreasonable risk of harm to users of the roadway.” Id. Based on this court’s precedent, I would answer these questions in the affirmative and accordingly affirm the judgment of the court of appeals in its entirety.
{¶ 29} R.C. 4931.03(A)(1) permits a telephone company to construct telephone lines “upon and along any of the public roads and highways.” The statute, however, provides that the lines “shall be constructed so as not to incommode the public in the use of the roads or highways.” Id.