Id.; Mason v. Royal Ins. Co. of Am., Stark App. No. 2003 CA 00029, 2003-Ohio-7047, 2003 WL 23009004, ¶ 11, 28.
{¶ 10} Thereafter, the UM coverage laws were further amended by S.B. 97, effective October 31, 2001. S.B. 97 rewrote R.C. 3937.18, with the express intention of superseding the holdings of this court in “cases previously superseded by * * * S.B. 267” and, among other named cases, Gyori, 76 Ohio St.3d 565, 669 N.E.2d 824. Section 3(D) and (E), S.B. 97, 149 Ohio Laws, Part I, 789-790. In addition to eliminating “any requirement of a written offer, selection, or rejection form,” this amendment was also intended to “[eliminate the possibility of uninsured motorist coverage, underinsured motorist coverage, or both uninsured and underinsured motorist coverages being implied as a matter of law in any insurance policy.” Id. at 788, Section 3(B)(4) and (2).3