Rogers v. City of Dayton
[…] {¶ 40} The description of the self-insurance programs of political subdivisions in R.C. 2744.08(A) is not a definition of self-insurance for the purposes of former R.C. 3937.18(E)(3). If the General Assembly had intended R.C. 2744.08(A) to be definitional for the purposes of former R.C. 3937.18(E)(3), it could have used language that so indicated with the clarity of R.C. 4509.72(A), which provides that any person with a sufficient number of cars registered in this state “may qualify as a self-insurer by obtaining a certificate of self-insurance issued by the registrar of motor vehicles.” Barring such language, we cannot rely on R.C. 2744.08(A) to hold that Dayton is self-insured within the meaning of the financial-responsibility law of the state.

{¶ 41} Finally, the syllabus language is at odds with the holding in the text of the opinion.