Albrecht v. Treon
[…] Nothing in the Revised Code provides any reason to believe that body parts separated from the rest of the body during an autopsy do not continue to be part of the body.

{¶ 51} R.C. 313.15 establishes that the coroner’s right to control the decedent’s body is jurisdictional and temporary. The coroner has a statutory duty to perform an autopsy in certain instances, not the right to dispose of the body, and his right to control the body extends only as long as is necessary for the needs of law enforcement. R.C. 313.15 states:

{¶ 52} “All dead bodies in the custody of the coroner shall be held until such time as the coroner, after consultation with the prosecuting attorney * * * or with the sheriff, has decided that it is no longer necessary to hold such body to enable him to decide on a diagnosis giving a reasonable and true cause of death, or to decide that such body is no longer necessary to assist any of such officials in his duties.”