State ex rel. City of Lorain v. Stewart
[…] Clear Legal Right and Clear Legal Duty

{¶ 30} Under the CRA statutory scheme, “[i]f the construction or remodeling meets the requirements for exemption, the housing officer shall forward the application to the county auditor with a certification as to the division of this section under which the exemption is granted, and the period and percentage of the exemption as determined by the legislative authority pursuant to that division.” R.C. 3735.67(C). The Lorain housing director forwarded the applications and certifications for the properties to Lorain County Auditor Stewart.

{¶ 31} The county auditor then had a duty under R.C. 5713.08(A) to “make a list of all real and personal property in the auditor’s county that is exempted from taxation.” Pursuant to R.C. 5713.07, the county auditor had a duty to enter on that tax-exempt property list those properties “which have been exempted from taxation by either the tax commissioner under section 5715.27 of the Revised Code or by the housing officer under section 8785.67 of the Revised