State ex rel. City of Lorain v. Stewart
[…] (Emphasis added.) Neither of these duties is conditioned on whether the housing officer’s determination of exemption was proper.

{¶ 32} The auditor and the amicus curiae claim that R.C. 5713.08 and 5715.46 authorize the auditor to refuse to place the CRA properties certified to him by the housing officer on the tax-exempt property list if the auditor determines that the properties were incorrectly exempted.

*227{¶ 33} R.C. 5713.08(A)1 provides:

{¶ 34} “The county auditor shall make a list of all real and personal property in the auditor’s county, including money, credits, and investments in bonds, stocks, or otherwise, which is exempted from taxation. Such list shall show the name of the owner, the value of the property exempted, and a statement in brief form of the ground on which such exemption has been granted.