State ex rel. City of Lorain v. Stewart
[…] This conclusion is consistent with the “ ‘cardinal principle of judicial restraint — if it is not necessary to decide more, it is necessary not to decide more.’ ” State ex rel. Asti v. Ohio Dept. of Youth Servs., 107 Ohio St.3d 262, 2005-Ohio-6432, 838 N.E.2d 658, ¶ 34, quoting PDK Laboratories, Inc. v. United States Drug Enforcement Administration (C.A.D.C.2004), 362 F.3d 786, 799 (Roberts, J., concurring in part and in the judgment).

{¶ 40} The auditor also relies on R.C. 5715.46 to support his contention that he was authorized to refuse to place the CRA properties certified by the housing officer on the county’s exempt list. That statute provides:

{¶ 41} “No county auditor, member of a county board of revision, or expert, clerk, or other employee of such auditor or board shall refuse or knowingly neglect to perform any duties enjoined on him by law, or consent to or connive at any evasion of Title LVII of the Revised Code, by which property required to be assessed is unlawfully exempted, or the valuation thereof is entered at other than its taxable value.”

{¶ 42} The auditor’s reliance on R.C. 5715.46 is misplaced for several reasons. The first portion of the statute requires that he not “refuse or knowingly neglect to perform any duty enjoined on him by law.” As previously discussed, one of the duties imposed upon him by R.C. 5713.07 and 5713.08 is to enter the properties on the exempt list that have been exempted from taxation under the CRA provisions by the housing officer. Therefore, R.C. 5715.46 supports relators’ mandamus claim.