Nadra v. Mbah
[…] Okure instructs us to apply Ohio’s general or residual statute of limitations that applies to personal-injury actions.

{¶ 16} In the instant case, the court of appeals held that for purposes of Section 1983 claims, R.C. 2305.09(D) is Ohio’s residual statute of limitations for unspecified personal-injury actions. Appellants argue that R.C. 2305.10 is the appropriate statute of limitations for Section 1983 actions. We begin by examining the language of these statutes.

*310{¶ 17} R.C. 2305.09 provides:

{¶ 18} “An action for any of the following causes of action shall be brought within four years after the cause thereof accrued:

{¶ 19} “* * *

{¶ 20} “(D) For an injury to the rights of the plaintiff not arising on contract nor enumerated in sections * * * 2305.10 to 2305.12 * * * of the Revised Code.”1

{¶ 21} R.C. 2305.10(A) provides that an action “for bodily injury or injuring personal property shall be brought within two years” after the cause of action accrues.2