State ex rel. Deiter v. McGuire
[…] {¶ 21} Appellees assert that the quo warranto claim lacks merit for the additional reason that appellants lack standing because they cannot reasonably claim to be entitled to be police chief. The court of appeals did not rely on this argument to dismiss the claim, but we consider it because “Reviewing courts are not authorized to reverse a correct judgment on the basis that some or all of the lower court’s reasons are erroneous.” State ex rel. McGrath v. Ohio Adult Parole Auth., 100 Ohio St.3d 72, 2003-Ohio-5062, 796 N.E.2d 526, ¶ 8.

{¶ 22} Appellees’ argument, however, lacks merit. R.C. 2733.08 provides, “When an action in quo warranto is brought against a person for usurping an office, the petition shall set forth the name of the person claiming to be entitled to the office, with an averment of his right thereto. Judgment may be rendered upon the right of the defendant, and also on the right of the person averred to be so entitled, or only upon the right of the defendant, as justice requires.” (Emphasis added.) Therefore, as we have long recognized, appellants’ potential failure to establish their entitlement to be appointed police chief does not necessarily preclude a writ of quo warranto to oust Police Chief McGuire. State ex rel. Newell v.