State v. Diar
[…] {¶ 133} Verdict forms. In proposition of law XII, Diar argues that the trial court erred by giving the jury verdict forms that did not mandate a finding of guilt beyond a reasonable doubt. However, Diar did not object to the verdict forms and waived all but plain error. State v. Williams (1996), 74 Ohio St.3d 569, 573, 660 N.E.2d 724. In the alternative, Diar claims that her counsel were ineffective by failing to object to these verdict forms.

{¶ 134} The Ohio Revised Code does not require any particular language in a verdict form. R.C. 2945.171 merely requires that “[i]n all criminal cases the verdict of the jury shall be in writing and signed by each of the jurors concurring therein.” Here, the verdict forms state that the jury found Diar guilty of each of the charged offenses and specifications, and each verdict form is signed by all 12 jurors.