“Subject-matter jurisdiction of a court connotes the power to hear and decide a case upon its merits” and “defines the competency of a court to render a valid judgment in a particular action.” Morrison v. Steiner (1972), 32 Ohio St.2d 86, 87, 61 O.O.2d 335, 290 N.E.2d 841.
{¶ 7} Unlike courts of common pleas, which are created by the Ohio Constitution and have statewide subject-matter jurisdiction, see Section 4(A) and (B), Article IV, Ohio Constitution, municipal courts are statutorily created, R.C. 1901.01, and their subject-matter jurisdiction is set by statute. R.C. 1901.18(A) provides the applicable law in this regard: “Except as otherwise provided in this division or section 1901.181 of the Revised Code, subject to the monetary jurisdiction of municipal courts as set forth in section 1901.17 of the Revised Code, a municipal court has original jurisdiction within its territory in all of the following actions or proceedings * * *.” The list of enumerated actions includes breach-of-contract cases, which is the cause of action here. Id. at (A)(3).
{¶ 8} To resolve this case, we must specifically determine what the phrase “original jurisdiction within its territory” means.