dissenting.
[…] dissenting.
{¶ 25} I believe that the portion of the property leased by the Northeast Psychiatric Institute (“Northeast”) to Portage Path Community Health Center (“Portage Path”) is exempt from taxation under R.C. 5709.12. As a result, I respectfully dissent.
{¶ 26} Property is exempt from taxation under R.C. 5709.12 if it belongs to an institution, charitable or otherwise, and it is used by that institution exclusively for a charitable purpose. True Christianity Evangelism v. Zaino (2001), 91 Ohio St.3d 117, 118, 742 N.E.2d 638. R.C. 5709.121(A)(2) provides that the phrase “used exclusively for charitable purposes” within R.C. 5709.12(B) includes property “belonging to a charitable * * * institution” that “is made available under the direction or control of such institution * * * for use in furtherance of or incidental to its charitable, educational, or public purposes and not with the view to profit.” (Emphasis added.)
{¶ 27} The majority holds that the property in question is not exempt from taxation under R.C. 5709.12(B) as “property belonging to institutions that is used exclusively for charitable purposes” or, under R.C. 5709.121(A), as “property belonging to a charitable or educational institution” that “is made available under the direction or control of such institution * * * for use in furtherance of or incidental to its charitable, educational or public purposes and not with the view to a profit.” In the first instance, the majority holds that Northeast “is using the property for leasing, not for providing mental health care.”