State ex rel. Sunset Estate Properties, L.L.C. v. Village of Lodi
[…] “The basis for this presumption is that the local legislative body is familiar with local conditions and is therefore better able than the courts to determine the character and degree of regulation required.” Id., citing Wilson v. Cincinnati, 46 Ohio St.2d 138, 142, 346 N.E.2d 666 (1976).

{¶ 9} As this case demonstrates, there are occasions when a particular land use predates a zoning ordinance. In such cases, the property owner’s use of the property remains legal but is considered a nonconforming use. The Ohio Revised Code has a general provision addressing nonconforming land use. R.C. 713.15 provides:

The lawful use of any dwelling, building, or structure and of any land or premises, as existing and lawful at the time of enacting a zoning ordinance or an amendment to the ordinance, may be continued, although such use does not conform with the provisions of such ordinance or amendment, but if any such nonconforming use is voluntarily discontinued for two years or more, or for a period of not less than six months but not more than two years that a municipal corporation otherwise provides by ordinance, any *354future use of such land shall be in conformity with sections 713.01 to 713.15 of the Revised Code.

{¶ 10} “Zoning ordinances contemplate the gradual elimination of nonconforming uses within a zoned area, and, where an ordinance accomplishes such a result without depriving a property owner of a vested property right, it is generally held to be constitutional.” (Emphasis deleted.)