Westlake Civil Service Commission v. Pietrick
[…] R.C. 124.34(C)

{¶ 41} R.C. 124.34(C) allows any member of a city or civil service township police or fire department who is suspended, fined, demoted, or removed to appeal on questions of law and fact to the common pleas court. R.C. 2505.01(A)(3), in turn, defines “appeal on questions of law and fact” to mean “a rehearing and retrial of a cause upon the law and the facts.”

{¶ 42} In Chupka v. Saunders, 28 Ohio St.3d 325, 327, 504 N.E.2d 9 (1986), this court described this type of appeal as “governed by the provisions of R.C. Chapter 2505 to the extent they are applicable.”