concurring in judgment only.
[…] Thus, the *112numeric target differs from the statewide numeric criteria promulgated as rules in Ohio Adm.Code 3745-1-07 that provide set numerical limits for specific substances (such as arsenic and mercury) applicable to all surface water, notwithstanding the unique local characteristics of the water body that affect how those substances are assimilated.
{¶ 70} The 0.5 mg/1 technology based limit and the corresponding wasteload allocation imposed on the Tussing Road WWTP do set a ceiling on the amount of phosphorus the facility can discharge. However, R.C. 6111.042 expressly permits Ohio EPA to “establish on a case-by-case basis effluent limitations in a permit issued under section 6111.03 of the Revised Code, based upon best professional judgment,” when effluent limitations adopted by the United States EPA are not applicable.