State ex rel. Morrison v. Beck Energy Corp.
[…] Nothing in this section affects the authority granted to the director of transportation and local authorities in section 723.01 or 4513.34 of the Revised Code, provided that the authority granted under those sections shall not be exercised in a manner that discriminates against, unfairly impedes, or obstructs oil and gas activities and operations regulated under this chapter.

{¶ 54} But R.C. 723.01 relates to public roads, and R.C. 4513.34 to certain highway permits. Neither mentions local zoning ordinances.

{¶ 55} Article II, Section 36 of the Ohio Constitution vests the General Assembly with the power to pass laws providing for the “regulation of methods of mining, weighing, measuring and marketing coal, oil, gas and all other minerals.” (Emphasis added.)