State ex rel. Morrison v. Beck Energy Corp.
[…] Id. Because the second sentence of R.C. 4921.25 attempted to eliminate any municipal regulation, we held that it violated the Home Rule Amendment. Id.

{¶ 60} The General Assembly knows how to specifically prohibit the enforcement of local zoning ordinances as part of a statewide and comprehensive legislative scheme. See, e.g., R.C. 3734.05(E) (hazardous waste — “No political *287subdivision of this state shall require any additional zoning or other approval, consent, permit, certificate, or condition for the construction or operation of a hazardous waste facility”); R.C. 3772.26(A) (casinos — “no local zoning, land use laws, subdivision regulations or similar provisions shall prohibit the development or operation of the four casino facilities”); R.C. 5103.0318 (foster homes — “No municipal, county, or township zoning regulation shall require a conditional permit or any other special exception certification for any certified foster home”); R.C. 5104.054 (day-care homes — “No municipal, county, or township zoning regulations shall