State ex rel. Morrison v. Beck Energy Corp.
[…] {¶ 54} But R.C. 723.01 relates to public roads, and R.C. 4513.34 to certain highway permits. Neither mentions local zoning ordinances.

{¶ 55} Article II, Section 36 of the Ohio Constitution vests the General Assembly with the power to pass laws providing for the “regulation of methods of mining, weighing, measuring and marketing coal, oil, gas and all other minerals.” (Emphasis added.) R.C. 1509.02 has broad language stating that “regulation of oil and gas activities is a matter of general statewide interest that requires uniform statewide regulation” and that R.C. Chapter 1509 constitutes “a comprehensive plan with respect to all aspects of the locating, drilling, well stimulation, completing, and operating of oil and gas wells within this state, including site construction and restoration, permitting related to those activities, and the disposal of wastes from those wells.”

{¶ 56} But the broad language of a preemption clause is not sufficient to create a conflict. We have never held that a preemption statement alone is sufficient to divest municipalities of their constitutional right to home rule.