*478Factual and Procedural History
[…] For example, one of the forms of childhood sexual abuse defined in R.C. 2305.111(A) is sexual imposition or gross sexual imposition committed in certain specified circumstances. R.C. 2305.111(A)(1)(b). One of those circumstances occurs when “[t]he victim is confined in a detention facility, and the actor is an employee of that detention facility.” R.C. 2305.111(A)(l)(b)(vii). Detention-facility workers are often state employees. R.C. 2305.111(A)(1)(a) further defines childhood sexual abuse as including viola*482tions of R.C. 2907.03, sexual battery. R.C. 2907.03(A) defines the crime of sexual battery as sexual conduct with another when certain factors apply, including when “[t]he other person is confined in a detention facility, and the offender is an employee of that detention facility.” R.C. 2907.03(A)(11).