United States v. Shanta A. Howell and George T. Howell, III
[…] The appellants further request that the court order counsel to file petitions for a writ of certiorari in the Supreme Court of the United States in the event that they are afforded no relief in this court.

The obligations of appointed counsel at issue here are governed by the following provisions:

In relevant part, 18 U.S.C. Sec. 3006A(c) provides:

Duration and substitution of appointments. A person for whom counsel is appointed shall be represented at every stage of the proceedings from his initial appearance before the United States magistrate or the court through appeal, including ancillary matters appropriate to the proceedings.

Further, 18 U.S.C. Sec. 3006A(d)(6) provides:

Proceedings before appellate courts. If a person for whom counsel is appointed under this section appeals to an appellate court or petitions for a writ of certiorari, he may do so without prepayment of fees and costs or security therefor and without filing the affidavit required by section 1915(a) of title 28.

Rule 44(a), Fed.R.Crim.P., provides:

Right to Assigned Counsel. Every defendant who is unable to obtain counsel shall be entitled to have counsel assigned to represent that defendant at every stage of the proceedings from initial appearance before the federal magistrate judge or the court through appeal, unless the defendant waives such appointment.

Circuit Rule 4 states: