The slip opinion is the first version of an opinion released by the Chief Clerk of the
[…] We understand Defendant
10 to claim that this Court misapplied the longstanding principles of statutory
11 construction reiterated in Muqqddin and arrived at a construction of our possession
12 of a controlled substance statute inconsistent with legislative intent. We therefore,
13 turn to this Court’s decisions in Wood and Grijalva to determine if there was obvious
14 error.
15 {15} First, as now directed by our Legislature in Section 12-2A-19 and by our
16 Supreme Court in Muqqddin, the Wood court began its analysis by looking to the
17 text of the statute. Wood, 1994-NMCA-060, ¶ 8. Section 30-31-23(A) states that “[i]t
18 is unlawful for a person intentionally to possess a controlled substance” (emphasis
19 added), and repeats the same language, again using the phrase possession of “a
20 controlled substance” and adding the phrase possession of “a narcotic,” in Section
10
1 30-31-23(D) (2010), the section making possession of methamphetamine a fourth
2 degree felony.