& REM. CODE ANN. § 14.003(2); Hamilton v. Williams, 298 S.W.3d 334, 339 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2009,
[…] At the conclusion of the hearing, relying on section 14.003(d), the trial
court denied Green’s motion to compel. By written order signed March 8, 2021, the court
dismissed with prejudice all of Green’s claims as to all parties, finding them frivolous.6
This appeal followed.
Analysis
I. Timeliness of Trial Court Ruling
Green first argues the trial court’s ruling on the Department’s motion to dismiss
was untimely and thus “invalid” because it was signed more than forty-five days after the
motion was filed. Green’s purported basis for this limitations-type argument is
Government Code section 22.004(g) which provides:
The supreme court shall adopt rules to provide for the dismissal of causes
of action that have no basis in law or fact on motion and without evidence.
The rules shall provide that the motion to dismiss shall be granted or denied
Green v. Tex. Dep’t of Criminal Justice, No. 07-20-00291-CV, 2020 Tex. App. LEXIS 9182 (Tex.
4
App.—Amarillo Nov. 23, 2020, no pet.) (per curiam) (mem. op.).
5 Upon filing a motion to dismiss under Chapter 14, a trial court is required to “suspend discovery