& REM. CODE ANN. § 14.003(2); Hamilton v. Williams, 298 S.W.3d 334, 339 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2009,
[…] arguable basis in law. Williams, 298 S.W.3d at 340. Nothing in the record demonstrates
the trial court rendered the judgment as it did because of Green’s failure to comply with
the required procedural filings.
Fourth, Green argues the trial court’s dismissal of his suit was in error because the
tortiously inflicted personal injuries he alleges were proximately caused by the wrongful
conduct of Johnson and the Doe Defendants, for which the Department is vicariously
liable. Sovereign immunity, Green reasons, was waived under section 101.021(2) of the
Texas Tort Claims Act (TTCA),7 which provides in relevant part: “A governmental unit in
the state is liable for . . . personal injury and death so caused by a condition or use of
tangible personal or real property if the governmental unit would, were it a private person,
be liable to the claimant according to Texas law.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN.
§ 101.021(2).
This is a summary of Green’s logic: the timeslips prepared by Johnson and
submitted to the parole board by the Doe Defendants existed in a tangible form (i.e., on
paper). Because of the “condition” and “use” of the timeslips (i.e., containing false