IN RE PAULO T.*
[…] Id., 280. The court determined,
however, by a fair preponderance of the evidence, that
it was not in Zakai’s best interests to return to the care
of the respondent mother. Id., 282.
On appeal, our Supreme Court noted that, once a
parent established that the cause for removal no longer
existed, a presumption that reinstatement of that par-
ent’s guardianship rights was in the child’s best interests
was constitutionally required. Id., 288. To support this
conclusion, the court first reviewed the language of the
relevant statute and rule of practice. Id., 284–85. ‘‘We
begin with the text of § 45a-611 (b), which provides in
relevant part: If the court determines that the factors
which resulted in the removal of the parent have been
resolved satisfactorily, the court may remove the guard-
ian and reinstate the parent as guardian of the person
of the minor, if it determines that it is in the best inter-
ests of the minor to do so. . . . Nothing in the language
of the statute itself requires a presumption that rein-
statement with a parent is in the best interests of the
child.
‘‘Practice Book § 35a-20 also governs the procedure