Appeal of State of New Hampshire
[…] Rather, the statement merely described the fact finder’s role in the negotiations. Moreover, the Governor expressly stated in the email that the State had reached an agreement with only two of the unions and that it was still negotiating with “the remaining unions.” Thus, when considered in light of the rest of the email, this statement was not a misrepresentation. We therefore conclude that the PELRB erred by ruling that the Governor’s email constituted interference in violation of RSA 273-A:5, I(a) and (b). Next, the State challenges the PELRB’s ruling that the Governor’s email constituted direct dealing in violation of RSA 273-A:5, I(e). RSA 273-A:5, I(e) prohibits public employers from “refus[ing] to negotiate in good faith with the exclusive representative of a bargaining unit.” Accordingly, a public employer must refrain from negotiating with any union member who is not designated as an exclusive representative. Appeal of Town of Hampton, 154 N.H. 132, 134 (2006).