Appeal of State of New Hampshire
[…] We will not presume that the legislature intended 8 this result. See Holt v. Keer, 167 N.H. 232, 239 (2015) (“[W]e construe all parts of a statute together to effectuate its overall purpose and avoid an absurd or unjust result.” (quotation omitted)). We therefore conclude that the PELRB erred by ruling that the Governor’s email violated RSA 273-A:12, I(a) and constituted an unfair labor practice in violation of RSA 273-A:5, I(a), (b), (e), and (g). Accordingly, we reverse the PELRB’s decision on this issue and remand. B. Submission to the Executive Council The State next argues that RSA 273-A:12, II did not require the Governor to send the fact-finder’s report to the Executive Council, and, therefore, his refusal to do so was not an unfair labor practice. See RSA 273-A:5, I(g) (“It shall be a prohibited practice for any public employer . . . [t]o fail to comply with this chapter or any rule adopted under this chapter.”). We agree.