Appeal of State of New Hampshire
[…] Accordingly, we would affirm the PELRB’s determination that the State committed an unfair labor practice when the Governor refused to submit the fact-finder’s report to the Executive Council for a vote. We now turn to the second issue presented by this appeal. The State argues that the PELRB erred by ruling that the Governor’s email interfered with state employees in the exercise of their rights under RSA chapter 273-A. Again, we respectfully disagree. RSA 273-A:5, I(e) prohibits public employers from refusing “to negotiate in good faith with the exclusive representative of a bargaining unit.” “Dealing directly with employees is generally forbidden because it seriously compromises the negotiating process and frustrates the purpose of RSA chapter 273-A.” Appeal of Town of Hampton, 154 N.H. 132, 134 (2006). In addition, RSA 273- A:5, I, prohibits public employers from, among other things, “restrain[ing], coerc[ing] or otherwise interfer[ing] with its employees in the exercise of the rights conferred by this chapter,” RSA 273-A:5, I(a). In Appeal of City of Portsmouth, the court addressed the issue of “what speech constitutes ‘interference’ within the meaning of RSA chapter 273-A.” Appeal of City of Portsmouth, 140 N.H. 435, 438 (1995).