Berdahl v. Berdahl
[…] are not clearly erroneous.
C
[¶14] Cody Berdahl argues the district court erred by including property
acquired post-separation in the marital estate. Specifically, Cody Berdahl
argues the court’s decision to “assign monetary value to the parties’ after-
acquired property” violated N.D.C.C. § 14-05-24(1) (2017). He asserts that,
because N.D.C.C. § 14-05-24(1) (2017) provides for valuation as of the date the
parties separated, any property acquired post-separation should not be
included in the marital estate. Joleen Berdahl argues N.D.C.C. § 14-05-24(1)
(2017) is ambiguous.
[¶15] In this case, valuation of the marital estate is governed by N.D.C.C. § 14-
05-24(1) (2017), which provided:
When a divorce is granted, the court shall make an equitable
distribution of the property and debts of the parties. Except as
6
may be required by federal law for specific property, and subject to
the power of the court to determine a date that is just and
equitable, the valuation date for marital property is the date
mutually agreed upon between the parties. If the parties do not
mutually agree upon a valuation date, the valuation date for
marital property is the date of service of a summons in an action
for divorce or separation or the date on which the parties last
separated, whichever occurs first.
N.D.C.C. § 14-05-24(1) (2017) (amended effective August 1, 2021).
[¶16] A majority of this Court previously held N.D.C.C. § 14-05-24(1) (2017) is